PAA Membership Shows

Membership shows are open to members of Placerville Arts Association.  They are held at the El Dorado County Government Center in the Spring and Fall.

Join today, online or by mail >>

------------------------------------------------------

View 2021 Membership Shows  >>

View 2020 Membership Shows  >>

View 2019 Membership Shows  >>

View 2018 Membership Shows  >>

"Sarah Beth", Best of Show

"Sarah Beth", Best of Show

Pastel, by Cynthia Hayes

"Family Gathering", 1st Place, Portrait

"Family Gathering", 1st Place, Portrait

Scratchboard, by Carolyn Cunningham

"Don't Ask if I'm Average", 2nd Place, Portrait

"Don't Ask if I'm Average", 2nd Place, Portrait

Acrylic by Ron Hall

"JaJa", 3rd Place, Portrait

"JaJa", 3rd Place, Portrait

Acrylic, by Kari Uhlman

"Sarah's Eggs", 1st Place, Still Life

"Sarah's Eggs", 1st Place, Still Life

Pastel, by Gloria Vernon

"An Enchanted Garden", 2nd Place, Still Life

"An Enchanted Garden", 2nd Place, Still Life

Mixed Media, by Sherry Lynn Morris

"Pink Poppies", 3rd Place, Still Life

"Pink Poppies", 3rd Place, Still Life

Oil, by Darlene Balsama

"Smooth Ride", 1st Place, Animal

"Smooth Ride", 1st Place, Animal

Scratchboard, by Shirley Isola

"Clouded Leopard", 2nd Place, Animal

"Clouded Leopard", 2nd Place, Animal

Pastel, by Margaret Casner

"Sara's Goats", 3rd Place, Animal

"Sara's Goats", 3rd Place, Animal

Watercolor, by Julia Swain

"Fairy Tree of Life", 1st Place, 3D

"Fairy Tree of Life", 1st Place, 3D

Mixed Media, by Sherry Lynn Morris

"Gunnies", 2nd Place, 3D

"Gunnies", 2nd Place, 3D

Sculpture, by Patty Sisneros

"Seamus the Highlander", 3rd Place 3/D

"Seamus the Highlander", 3rd Place 3/D

Sculpture, by Cathy Keil

"Point Arena, California", 1st Place, Landscape

"Point Arena, California", 1st Place, Landscape

Acrylic, by Kari Uhlman

"Soar Above The Storm", 2nd Place Landscape

"Soar Above The Storm", 2nd Place Landscape

Acrylic, by Lana Protsyuk

"Hope Valley Fall", 3rd Place, Landscape

"Hope Valley Fall", 3rd Place, Landscape

Oil, by Roma Turoff

"Caldor Glow", Hon Ment., Landscape

"Caldor Glow", Hon Ment., Landscape

Oil, by Philip Lachapelle

"Canyon of the Gods", Hon Ment. Landscape

"Canyon of the Gods", Hon Ment. Landscape

Pastel, by Frances Zurek

"White Mountain Contemplation", 1st Place Photography

"White Mountain Contemplation", 1st Place Photography

by Fab Sola

"Golden Hour on San Francisco", 2nd Place, Photography

"Golden Hour on San Francisco", 2nd Place, Photography

by Fab Sola

"Healing", 1st Place, Abstract

"Healing", 1st Place, Abstract

Acrylic, by Lynell Phillips

"Fire And Rain", 2nd Place, Abstract

"Fire And Rain", 2nd Place, Abstract

Watercolor by Gloria Vernon

"Dilemma", 3rd Place, Abstract

"Dilemma", 3rd Place, Abstract

Mixed Media, by Carolyn Cunningham

"Tacoma", People's Choice Award

"Tacoma", People's Choice Award

Colored Pencil, by Carolyn Cunningham

PAACollections2022_5x5OnlineNow.png
Spring Show 2022

(Click on image to open in full screen format)

Best Of Show "Midnight In Manhatten"

Best Of Show "Midnight In Manhatten"

by Ron Hall

1st Place 3D "Seymour"

1st Place 3D "Seymour"

by Cathy Keil

2nd Place 3D "Our Forest Friends"

2nd Place 3D "Our Forest Friends"

by Patty Sisneros

3rd Place 3D "So"Wheres Lunch"

3rd Place 3D "So"Wheres Lunch"

by Cathy Keil

Hon Ment 3D "Bed And Breakfast"

Hon Ment 3D "Bed And Breakfast"

by Cathy Keil

1st Place Abstract "Skies Delight"

1st Place Abstract "Skies Delight"

by Conni Jo Hardi

2nd Place Abstract "Flower Beast"

2nd Place Abstract "Flower Beast"

by Gloria Vernon

3rd Place 3D "Welcome April"

3rd Place 3D "Welcome April"

by Lucia Rothgeb

Hon Ment Abstract "Fractured"

Hon Ment Abstract "Fractured"

by Conni Jo Hardi

Hon Ment Abstract "Holes In An Arbitrary Sky"

Hon Ment Abstract "Holes In An Arbitrary Sky"

by Ron Hall

1st Place Animal "Encouragement"

1st Place Animal "Encouragement"

by Susan Keale

2nd Place Animal "White Tiger"

2nd Place Animal "White Tiger"

by Margaret Casner

3rd Place Animal "Good Morning Sunshine"

3rd Place Animal "Good Morning Sunshine"

by Valerie Bye

Hon Ment Animal "Magnificent Mo"

Hon Ment Animal "Magnificent Mo"

by Susan Keale

Hon Ment Animal "Harley"

Hon Ment Animal "Harley"

by Margaret Casner

1st Place Floral "What Goes Around Comes Around"

1st Place Floral "What Goes Around Comes Around"

by Carolyn Cunningham

2nd Place Floral "Posh Petals"

2nd Place Floral "Posh Petals"

Carolyn Cunningham

3rd Place Floral "Mexica Flora"

3rd Place Floral "Mexica Flora"

by Samantha Hicks

Hon Ment Floral "Poppies In Bloom"

Hon Ment Floral "Poppies In Bloom"

by Roma Turoff

1st Place Landscape "Bicycle Parking"

1st Place Landscape "Bicycle Parking"

by Carolyn Cunningham

2nd Place Landscape "Gold Country"

2nd Place Landscape "Gold Country"

by Randy Honerlah

3rd Place Landscape "Desert Vision"

3rd Place Landscape "Desert Vision"

by Frances Zurek

Hon Ment Landscape Carbana"

Hon Ment Landscape Carbana"

by Frances Zurek

Hon Ment Landscape "Cactus Landscape"

Hon Ment Landscape "Cactus Landscape"

by Samantha Hicks

Hon Ment Landscape "Morning Bliss"

Hon Ment Landscape "Morning Bliss"

by Vesla Hooper

Hon Ment Landscape "Santa Barbara Sailing"

Hon Ment Landscape "Santa Barbara Sailing"

by Oranne Eichorn

Hon Ment Landscape "Bristlecone #1"

Hon Ment Landscape "Bristlecone #1"

by Matt Harline

1st Place Photo "Douglas Iris"

1st Place Photo "Douglas Iris"

by Fabienne Sowa

2nd Place Photo "Follow Your Heart"

2nd Place Photo "Follow Your Heart"

by Kenneth Maher

3rd Place Photo "Masked Tree Frog"

3rd Place Photo "Masked Tree Frog"

by Leonard James

Hon Ment Photo "El Dorado"

Hon Ment Photo "El Dorado"

by Kenneth Mahar

Hon Mention Photo "Flame ColoredTanager"

Hon Mention Photo "Flame ColoredTanager"

by Leonard James

Hon Ment Photo "Face To Face"

Hon Ment Photo "Face To Face"

by Kenneth Maher

Hon Ment Photo "Retired"

Hon Ment Photo "Retired"

by Lynell Phillips

Hon Ment Photo "Great Egret"

Hon Ment Photo "Great Egret"

by Leonard James

1st Place Portrait "Jofdans Thoughts"

1st Place Portrait "Jofdans Thoughts"

by Shirley Isola

3rd Place Portrait "I Try to Read Her Mind in the Dark"

3rd Place Portrait "I Try to Read Her Mind in the Dark"

by Ron Hall

2nd Place Portrait "Through Degas Eyes"

2nd Place Portrait "Through Degas Eyes"

by Ron Hall

PAALogo2020_4web_edited.png